Copyright by the Texas State Law Library. 89 0 obj <>/Filter/FlateDecode/ID[<468CD344DF6D5F4A8E817E0F0815C948>]/Index[65 66]/Info 64 0 R/Length 112/Prev 170401/Root 66 0 R/Size 131/Type/XRef/W[1 3 1]>>stream Petition for Eviction from Residential Premises, 3-Day Notice to Quit (Non-Payment of Rent), 30-Day Notice to Quit (Month to Month Tenancy). Ultimately, the tenant may be forcibly removed from the property by the sheriff or other law enforcement officials. Some tenants fear that their landlord will punish them if they complain about problems with their apartment. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Great help for my letting business. If the landlord prevails in court, the tenant has five (5) days to appeal. Concern regarding the Surviving Sepsis Campaign (SSC) guidelines dates back to their inception.